CLA-2-82:S:N:C06 D82623

Mr. Craig Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of Solid Carbide SE Drills from Germany. Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated September 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kennametal Incorporated.

Your description of this carbide drill is a solid drill with two holes through the bit. The holes permit the flow of a lubricating coolant through the bit to dissipate heat generated by cutting resistance. The drill is an interchangeable tool for a power operated machine tool.

The applicable subheading for the solid carbide SE drill will be 8207.50.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine tools...; Tools for drilling, other than rock drilling, and parts thereof; with cutting part containing by weight over 0.2 percent of chromium, molybdeum, or tungsten or over 0.1 percent of vanadium; other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William Luebkert
Port Director,
Philadelphia